PRO 2-05
[…] Under the facts of this case, while Green Island’s claim that the broker did not possess a valid POA may have merit, it does not destroy the validity of CBP’s reliance on the information provided in the entry documents. See HQ H230208 (July 15, 2005) (determining that the invalidity of the broker’s POA did not undermine the liability of the importer of record). Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 141.46, “[b]efore transacting customs business in the name of his principal, a customshouse broker is required to obtain a valid power of attorney to do so.” Only a president, vice-president, secretary, treasurer, or a person duly authorized to bind the corporation may sign a power of attorney. See 19 C.F.R. § 141.38. Thus, even if Mr. Rong were the “manager” of Green Island, he would not have been authorized to sign a POA on behalf of Green Island.