OT: RR: CTF: VS H271198 CMR
[…] (b) Is alleged to involve questions of law or fact which have not been ruled
upon by the Commissioner of Customs or his designee or by the Customs
courts;
(c) Involves matters previously ruled upon by the Commissioner of Customs or his designee or by the Customs courts but facts are alleged or legal
arguments presented which were not considered at the time of the original ruling;
or
(d) Is alleged to involve questions which the Headquarters Office, United
States Customs Service, refused to consider in the form of a request for internal
advice pursuant to § 177.11(b)(5) of this chapter.
In addition to the requirements regarding an application for further review set forth at 19 CFR § 174.24, 19 CFR § 174.25 provides:
(b) Contents. An application for further review shall contain the following information:
* * *
(3) A statement of any facts or additional legal arguments, not part of the record, upon which the protesting party relies, including the criterion set forth in § 174.24 which justifies further review. A showing of facts that support the allegation of a criterion set forth in § 174.24(c) will constitute a ground for the granting of further review in circumstances where the applicant’s inability to affirmatively make the allegations described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section would otherwise result in its denial.
In this case, the justification given for further review in box 16 of the CBP Form 19 was stated as follows:
The denial of NAFTA preferences for this merchandise involves questions of law or fact which have not been ruled upon by CBP or the courts.