DRA 1-02
[…] Customs business includes transactions regarding “the entry and admissibility of merchandise, its classification and valuation, the payment of duties, taxes, or other charges assessed or collected by [United States Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”)] on merchandise by reason of its importation[;] the refund, rebate, or drawback of those duties, taxes, or other charges[; and] the preparation, and activities relating to the preparation, of documents in any format… intended to be filed with CBP in furtherance of any other customs business activity.” See 19 C.F.R. § 111.1; 19 U.S.C. § 1641(a)(2).
Section 111.36(b), CBP Regulations, prohibits a customs broker from “enter[ing] into any agreement with an unlicensed person to transact customs business… in such manner that the fees or other benefits resulting from the services rendered... inure to the benefit of the unlicensed person.” An exception arises under 19 C.F.R. § 111.36(c) for paid referral agreements between a customs broker and freight forwarder.