DRA 1-02
[…] You are the sole proprietor of both JWCB and JWT.
ISSUE:
Whether a conflict arises from a customs broker’s simultaneous employment with a brokerage and freight forwarding entity, and whether a customs broker so employed may receive a salary from both entities.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Sections 111.37 and 111.36, United States Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) Regulations, govern the relationship between licensed brokers, importers, and third parties. A violation of these provisions may lead to penalties or other sanctions being imposed under 19 U.S.C. § 1641(b)(6) and/or 19 U.S.C. § 1641(d)(1)(C).
Section 111.37, CBP Regulations, prohibits a customs broker from allowing an unlicensed person to solicit, promote or perform customs business by utilizing the broker’s license. Customs business includes transactions regarding “the entry and admissibility of merchandise, its classification and valuation, the payment of duties, taxes, or other charges assessed or collected by [United States Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”)] on merchandise by reason of its importation[;] the refund, rebate, or drawback of those duties, taxes, or other charges[; and] the preparation, and activities relating to the preparation, of documents in any format… intended to be filed with