DRA 1-02
[…] CBP has also determined that at least one licensed officer must be “involved in the management of the daily operations of the corporation.” See HQ H114313 (December 8, 2010). Therefore, either you or Ms. Thomas must be involved in managing the daily operations of JWCB.
Sharing client information between a customs brokerage and freight forwarding entity.
Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 111.24, records and information “pertaining to the business of the clients serviced by the broker are to be considered confidential, and the broker must not disclose their contents… to any person.” Prior to disclosing client information obtained in the course of conducting customs business to another person or entity, a broker must first obtain their clients’ consent. See HQ 225023 (February 23, 1994).