DRA 1-02
[…] See 19 C.F.R. § 111.1. Although “regulations for brokers do not prohibit a person from serving as an officer of more than one entity,” as the sole proprietor of JWCB you are required to exercise responsible supervision and control over its customs business regardless of your simultaneous obligations to JWT. See HQ H135698 (July 8, 2012); 19 C.F.R. § 111.28(a).
To illustrate the varying forms of supervision and control which may be required of a sole proprietor, 19 C.F.R. § 111.1 lists the following: “the issuance of written instructions and guidelines to employees of the broker; … the availability of an individually licensed broker for necessary consultation with employees of the broker; the frequency of supervisory visits[;] the frequency of audits and reviews[; and] the extent to which the individually licensed broker who qualifies the district permit is involved in the operation of the brokerage.” CBP has also determined that at least one licensed officer must be “involved in the management of the daily operations of the corporation.” See HQ H114313 (December 8, 2010). Therefore, either you or Ms. Thomas must be involved in managing the daily operations of JWCB.