OT:RR:CTF:ER
[…] We agree and are of the opinion that this protest involves questions of law and fact which have not been previously ruled upon. 19 C.F.R. 174.24(b). CHS's protest is timely, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1514(c)(3)(A), because it was filed within 180 days after the date CBP liquidated the entries at issue.

We agree that MPF is properly assessed on a daily basis for imports of crude oil in a continuous stream pipeline as determined by CBP's statutory and regulatory provisions, prior CBP rulings, and by Customs practice, as evidenced by published guidelines and guidance. Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 58c(a)(9)(A), importers of record must pay MPFs upon formally entering their goods. Specifically, CBP "shall charge and collect" fees "[f]or the processing of merchandise that is formally entered or released during any fiscal year . . . ." 19 U.S.C. 58c(a)(9)(A). See also 19 C.F.R 24.23(b)(2). Merchandise is "entered or released, as the case may be, if the merchandise is entered or released from customs custody under [19 U.S.C. ] 1484(a)(1)(A) of this title." Id. at 58c(b)(8)(E)(ii). Pursuant to 1484(a)(1)(A), an importer of record is required to "make entry" by filing "such information as is necessary to enable [CBP] to determine whether the merchandise may be released from [CBP] custody . . . ."

Crude oil is "merchandise."