OT:RR:CTF:ER
[…] See also 19 C.F.R 24.23(b)(2). Merchandise is "entered or released, as the case may be, if the merchandise is entered or released from customs custody under [19 U.S.C. ] 1484(a)(1)(A) of this title." Id. at 58c(b)(8)(E)(ii). Pursuant to 1484(a)(1)(A), an importer of record is required to "make entry" by filing "such information as is necessary to enable [CBP] to determine whether the merchandise may be released from [CBP] custody . . . ."

Crude oil is "merchandise." See 19 U.S.C. 1401(c) (stating that "[t]he word 'merchandise' means goods, wares, and chattels of every description"). "All merchandise imported into the United States is required to be entered, unless specifically excepted." 19 C.F.R. 141.4(a). There is no enumerated exception for crude oil.