OT:RR:CTF:VS H273950 EE
[…] We received an email attachment, submitted by the protestant, containing an extract which was presented to the port with the 19 U.S.C. § 1520(d) claim listing certain information including the tariff classification of the merchandise and material numbers for each entry part of the protest at issue.
ISSUE:
Whether the protestant’s NAFTA preferential tariff treatment claim under 19 U.S.C. § 1520(d) should be granted.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Section 520(d), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. § 1520(d)), provides as follows:
Notwithstanding the fact that a valid protest was not filed, the Customs Service may, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, reliquidate an entry to refund any excess duties paid on a good qualifying under the [NAFTA] rules of origin ... for which no claim for preferential tariff treatment was made at the time of importation if the importer, within 1 year after the date of importation, files, in accordance with those regulations, a claim that includes:
(1) a written declaration that the good qualified under those rules at the time of importation;
(2) copies of all applicable NAFTA Certificates of Origin ...; and,
(3) such other documentation relating to the importation of the goods as the Customs Service may require.
The U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) Regulations implementing 19 U.S.C. § 1520(d) are found in sections 181.31 through section 181.33 (19 C.F.R. § 181.31 through § 181.33).