CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:VS H274355 EE
[…] Relevant to this situation, “[a] certificate from the master of a vessel stating that products of the United States are returned without having been unladen from the exporting vessel may be accepted in lieu of the declaration of the foreign shipper. . ..” 19 C.F.R. § 10.1(c). See also HQ 557668, dated March 3, 1994.
Section 10.1(b) (19 C.F.R. § 10.1(b)) states:
In any case in which the value of the returned articles exceeds $2,500 and the articles are not clearly marked with the name and address of the U.S. manufacturer, the port director may require, in addition to the declarations required in paragraph (a) of this section, such other documentation or evidence as may be necessary to substantiate the claim for duty-free treatment. Such other documentation or evidence may include a statement from the U.S. manufacturer verifying that the articles were made in the United States, or a U.S. export invoice, bill of lading or airway bill evidencing the U.S. origin of the articles and/or the reason for the exportation of the articles.
Also relevant is 19 C.F.R. § 10.1(d), which provides that “[i]f the port director is reasonably satisfied, because of the nature of the articles or production of other evidence, that the articles are imported in circumstances meeting the requirements of subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS, [ . . . the port director] may waive the requirements for producing the documents specified in [19 C.F.R. § 10.1(a)].”
Section 145.25, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 145.25) provides that: