HQ H275567
[…] As discussed above, the merchandise that is shipped to the United States is considered to have been imported before it is admitted to the subzone. 19 C.F.R. §§ 101.1, 146.1. Because the merchandise is already imported into the United States before admittance into the subzone, under 19 U.S.C. § 1321 and 19 C.F.R. § 10.151, we have to analyze the importation at this point in the transaction and not when it is withdrawn from the FTZ. Further, 19 C.F.R. § 10.153(d) provides that “[c]onsolidated shipments addressed to one consignee shall be treated for purposes of §§ 10.151 and 10.152 as one importation.” 19 C.F.R. § 10.153(d).