HQ H275567
[…] See Sen. R. No. 632, 83d Cong., 1st Session at 1 (1953). The legislative history indicates that the law “[eliminated] certain unnecessary annoyances and inequities which [plagued] both the Government and private parties engaged in the import-export business.” Id.
The relevant regulations provide further clarification regarding the administrative exemption. For example, 19 C.F.R. § 10.151 provides that importations, made by one person on one day, valued at not over $800 may be entered under informal entry procedures free of duty and tax, unless there is reason to “believe that the shipment is one of several lots covered by a single order or contract and that it was sent separately for the express purpose of securing free entry therefor or of avoiding compliance with any pertinent law or regulation.” 19 C.F.R. § 10.151. Consolidated shipments addressed to one consignee shall be treated for purposes of § 10.151 as one importation. 19 C.F.R. § 10.153(d).