OT:RR:CTF:ER H277475 KF
[…] HOLDING:

Based on the information provided, we determine that imported and substituted ETBE that satisfy the specifications listed above and are classified under the same subheading, with a comparable or less price difference, are commercially interchangeable for the purposes of the substitution unused merchandise drawback statute, 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(2).

Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruing letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a Customs Service field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.” If the activities vary from the facts stipulated to herein, this decision shall not be binding on CBP, as provided for in 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b).

Sincerely,

Monika R. Brenner, Acting Chief
Entry Process & Duty Refunds Branch