OT:RR:CTF:VS H277701 CMR
[…] See also 19 CFR Part 181, Section 6, paragraph 4, ROR: . . ., for purposes of calculating the regional value content of a good under subsection . . . (3) [net cost method], the value of non-originating materials used by a producer in the production of the good shall not include

* * * (b) the value of any non-originating materials used by the producer in the production of a self-produced material that is an originating material and is designated as an intermediate material. A “self-produced material” is defined in Section 2, ROR, as “a material that is produced by the producer of a good and used in the production of that good.” An “intermediate material” is defined therein as “a self-produced material that is used in the production of a good and is designated as an intermediate material under section 7(4).” 19 CFR Appendix to Part 181, Part 1, Section 2(1).

The tariff rule for the printed circuit board is as follows:

71. (A) A change to subheading 8518.90 from any other heading; or