OT:RR:CTF:VS H277701 CMR
[…] As the printed circuit board assembly used in the production of the finished audio amplifier is classified in subheading 8518.90, HTSUS, the audio amplifier must meet a regional value content of not less than 50 percent under the net cost method, which is the method to which you have referred in your request. You have asked whether the “total cost” of the printed circuit board assembly may be treated as “originating” for purposes of calculating the regional value content under the net cost method. “Total cost” is defined in Section 2 of the NAFTA ROR as: “the total of all product costs, period costs and other costs incurred in the territory of one or more of the NAFTA countries.”