OT:RR:CTF:VS H280239 AJR
[…] We also note that the submitted documentation reported four different weights for the subject gold jewelry: approximately [XXXX] g on the entry summary and the airway bill; [XXXX] g on invoice 01321, the Certificate of Origin, and the Nabeel and Wesal purchase vouchers; [XXXX] g on the Dubai customs records; and, [XXXX] g on the purchase order from Ramdas to Manish.
CBP Regulations applicable to the UBFTA are contained in 19 C.F.R. § 10.801 to § 10.827. The issue of verification is addressed in 19 C.F.R. § 10.824 which provides in paragraph (a) that:
A claim for preferential treatment made under § 10.803 of this subpart, including any declaration or other information submitted to CBP in support of the claim, will be subject to such verification as the port director deems necessary. In the event that the port director is provided with insufficient information to verify or substantiate the claim, the port director may deny the claim for preferential treatment.
As clearly set forth above, the port director may deny the UBFTA claim if insufficient information was provided to substantiate the claim that the gold jewelry was manufactured in Bahrain.