OT:RR:CTF:VS H281558 RMC
[…] Here, the scrap copper will be sent to Germany to be manufactured into defined shapes and rods, which qualifies as “further processing.” See HQ H265781 (holding that scrap copper exported from the United States underwent “further processing” for purposes of subheading 9802.00.60, HTSUS, when it was used to create copper sheets abroad). With respect to the requirement that the resulting copper products be returned to the United States for further processing, Aurubis states that it will provide an importer declaration identical to the sample in 19 C.F.R. § 10.9(a)(2) which states, in pertinent part, that “the returned articles will be subjected to (describe processing to be performed in the United States) by (name and address of U.S. processor).” For purposes of this ruling, we are not determining whether this requirement will be satisfied. We note that evidence of further processing in the United States is subject to verification, as is evidence of the origin of the “customer scrap” and the “dealer scrap.”
HOLDING: