OT:RR:CTF:VS H281558 RMC
[…] In addition to the sample supplier affidavits, Aurubis also provided two sample documents entitled “Foreign Processor Declaration” and “Importer Declaration.” These two documents are identical to the declarations found in 19 C.F.R. § 10.9(a), which an importer must file “in connection with the entry of articles which are returned after having been exported for further processing and which are claimed to be subject to duty only on the value of the processing performed abroad under subheading 9802.00.60, HTSUS.” See 19 C.F.R. § 10.9(a).
ISSUE:
Whether copper rods and shapes which are manufactured in Germany using the “customer scrap” and “dealer scrap” from the United States will be eligible for a partial duty exemption under subheading 9802.00.60, HTSUS, when they are imported into the United States.