CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:FTM H282781 PJG
[…] Section 81c states, in relevant part, that “if recoverable waste is sent into customs territory, it shall be dutiable and taxable in its condition and quantity and at its weight at the time of entry.” Section 146.42(b) states that “[w]aste recovered from any manipulation or manufacture of privileged foreign merchandise in a zone” will have nonprivileged foreign merchandise status. See also 19 C.F.R. § 146.41(e). Section 146.65(a)(2) states that “[n]onprivileged foreign merchandise provided for in this section will be subject to tariff classification in accordance with its character, condition and quantity as constructively transferred to Customs territory at the time the entry or entry summary is filed with Customs.” The term “waste” was discussed in HQ 229589, dated October 24, 2002. That ruling referred to court cases that defined the term:

Waste in various Customs’ contexts has been the subject of the following court decisions. In Patton v.