CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:FTM H282781 PJG
[…] You indicate that the privileged foreign polypropylene staple fibers are classified under subheading 5503.40.00, HTSUS, which provides for “Synthetic staple fibers, not carded, combed or otherwise processed for spinning: Of polypropylene.”

In accordance with Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (“C.F.R.”) section 146.41(e) (19 C.F.R. § 146.41(e)), “[a] status as privileged foreign merchandise cannot be abandoned and remains applicable to the merchandise even if changed in form by manipulation or manufacture, except in the case of recoverable waste (see §146.42(b)), as long as the merchandise remains within the purview of the Act.” Moreover, 19 C.F.R. § 146.65(a) states, in relevant part, that “[p]rivileged foreign merchandise provided for in this section will be subject to tariff classification according to its character, condition and quantity, at the rate of duty and tax in force on the date of filing, in complete and proper form, the application for privileged status.” Therefore, while the subject nonwoven geotextile fabrics would be classified under heading 5603, HTSUS, if they were not subject to the FTZ regulations, importation of these goods from a FTZ into the Customs territory under privileged status means that the merchandise is classified under the