CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:FTM H282781 PJG
[…] With regard to the tariff classification of the bales or rolls of trimmings/cuttings of fabric resulting from the production of the nonwoven geotextile fabrics in the FTZ, we must refer to Title 19 of the United States Code, section 81c (19 U.S.C. § 81c), which concerns customs laws concerning FTZs, and revisit the regulations. Section 81c states, in relevant part, that “if recoverable waste is sent into customs territory, it shall be dutiable and taxable in its condition and quantity and at its weight at the time of entry.” Section 146.42(b) states that “[w]aste recovered from any manipulation or manufacture of privileged foreign merchandise in a zone” will have nonprivileged foreign merchandise status. See also 19 C.F.R. § 146.41(e).