OT:RR:CTF:VS H283095 CMR
[…] In this case, CBP has been presented with sufficient information to conclude that the entered merchandise qualifies for classification under subheading 9817.85.01, HTSUS, based on the requirements of U.S. Note 7. However, in addition, to qualify for classification under subheading 9817.85.01, HTSUS, the requirements of the applicable regulation, i.e. 19 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) § 10.91, must also be met. Specifically, 19 CFR § 10.91 states, in relevant part:

Duty-free entry; declaration of use; extension of liquidation – (1) Entry or withdrawal for consumption. Articles defined as “prototypes” and meeting the other requirements prescribed in paragraph (b) of this section may be entered or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, duty-free, under subheading 9817.85.01, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), on CBP Form 7501 or an electronic equivalent. . . .