OT:RR:CTF:ERH283749 KF
[…] The party claiming drawback must be either, the importer of the imported merchandise or must have received from the party that imported and paid duties on the imported merchandise, a certificate of delivery transferring to that party, the imported merchandise, commercially interchangeable merchandise, or any combination thereof.
The CBP regulation, 19 C.F.R. § 191.32(c), provides that in determining commercial interchangeability:
Customs shall evaluate the critical properties of the substituted merchandise and in that evaluation factors to be considered include, but are not limited to, Governmental and recognized industrial standards, part numbers, tariff classification and value.
The best evidence of whether the above quoted criteria are used in a particular transaction are the claimant’s transaction documents. See, e.g., HQ H048135 (March 25, 2009); and HQ H122535 (February 9, 2011). Underlying purchase and sales contracts, purchase invoices, purchase orders, and inventory records show whether a claimant has followed a particular recognized industry standard, or a governmental standard, or any combination of the two, and whether a claimant uses part numbers to buy, sell, and inventory the merchandise in issue. Id. The purchase and sales documents also provide the best evidence with which to compare relative values. Id.
In Texport Oil Co. v. United States, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit determined that: “[c]ommercial interchangeability must be determined objectively from the perspective of a hypothetical reasonable competitor; if a reasonable competitor would accept either the imported or the exported good for its primary commercial purpose, then the goods are ‘commercially interchangeable’ according to 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(2)).” Texport Oil Co. v. United States, 185 F.3d 1291, 1295 (Fed. Cir. 1999). Thus, the Federal Circuit sets forth an “objective standard—analyzed from the perspective of a hypothetical reasonable competitor.” Id.