OT:RR:CTF:VS H284207 RMC
[…] A hand-written note on the “payment advice” document indicates that the payment was for the Middleman’s invoice. ISSUE:

Whether the merchandise will be eligible for appraisement based on the first sale between the Importer and the Middleman.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Merchandise imported into the United States is appraised in accordance with Section 402 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (TAA; 19 U.S.C. § 1401a). The preferred method of appraisement is transaction value, which is defined as the “price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States” plus certain statutory additions. 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(b)(1).

In Nissho Iwai American Corp. v. United States, 982 F. 2d 505 (Fed.