OT:RR:CTF:VS H284207 RMC
[…] HOLDING:

Because the merchandise will be subject to a bona fide, arm’s-length sale between the Middleman and the Manufacturer 1 and 2, and the merchandise will be “clearly destined for the United States” when it is sold to the Middleman, the merchandise will be eligible for first sale appraisement in accordance with Nissho Iwai American Corp. v. United States, 982 F. 2d 505 (Fed. Cir. 1992). Accordingly, the price paid between Manufacturers 1 and 2 and the Middleman may serve as the basis of appraisement under the transaction value method of appraisement.

Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a CBP field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.”

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is entered. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the CBP officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Monika R. Brenner, Chief