BOR-4-07-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H286142 SWM
[…] Each color can stay in use for a particular period of time calculated by how many are in each group and what the production volume of engines is for that period of time. The color groups of hooks are tracked in Microsoft Excel files by TMMAL and TMMWV.

Below are images you provided of the subject hooks:

  RAV-4 Left Engine Hook RAV-4 Right Engine Hook

  Corolla Left Engine Hook Corolla Right Engine Hook

  Lexus Left Engine Hook Lexus Right Engine Hook

ISSUE

Whether the hooks described above qualify as “instruments of international traffic” (IITs) within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1322(a) and 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a?

LAW AND ANALYSIS

Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(a), “[a]ll merchandise imported into the United States is required to be entered, unless specifically excepted.” The four exceptions to the requirement of entry are listed under 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b), one of which is instruments of international traffic. 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b)(3).

Subheading 9803.00.50, HTSUS provides for the duty-free treatment of: