OT:RR:CTF:VS H286286 SMS
[…] See, e.g., H215658, dated June 11, 2012, for a discussion of the financial information submitted in CBP’s prior rulings on the all costs plus a profit test.

In support of its claim that the imported merchandise can be appraised using transaction value based on the sales transactions between the related parties, Counsel contends that the “all costs plus a profit” test is satisfied between the Manufacturer and Middleman. Nineteen C.F.R. §152.103(l)(1)(iii) states that “if it is shown that the price is adequate to ensure recovery of all costs plus a profit which is equivalent to the firm’s overall profit realized over a representative period of time (e.g., on an annual basis), in sales of merchandise of the same class or kind, this would demonstrate that the price has not been influenced.” In other words, the “all costs plus a profit” methodology examines whether a related party price compensates the seller for all its costs plus a specified amount of profit.