OT:RR:CTF:VS H287078 EE
[…] In accordance with HQ 547313, dated July 19, 1999, which addressed a similar split shipment transaction, we find that your formula is considered an acceptable apportionment method for the split shipments, assuming its results are verifiable and in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles.

HOLDING:

Based on the facts presented, and the assumptions set forth above, the value of shipments of individual knocked down components may be apportioned using the submitted prorated formula.

Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a CBP field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.”

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is entered. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the CBP officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,