VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H287538 ASZ
[…] . . . a vessel that the Secretary finds is being employed only in instruction in oceanography or limnology, or both, or only in oceanographic or limnological research, including studies about the sea such as seismic, gravity meter, and magnetic exploration and other marine geophysical or geological surveys, atmospheric research, and biological research.
See also 46 U.S.C. § 50503 (“An oceanographic research vessel (as defined in section 2101 of this title) is deemed not to be engaged in trade or commerce”).