VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H287538 ASZ
[…] As such, any cargo, regardless of its value or ownership, would be considered merchandise for the purpose of 46 U.S.C. § 55102. The U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) regulations promulgated under the authority of 46 U.S.C. § 55102(a), provide in pertinent part:
A coastwise transportation of merchandise takes place, within the meaning of the coastwise laws, when merchandise laden at a point embraced within the coastwise laws (“coastwise point”) is unladen at another coastwise point, regardless of the origin or ultimate destination of the merchandise.
19 C.F.R. § 4.80b(a).
Similarly, the coastwise law applicable to the carriage of passengers is found in 46 U.S.C. § 55103 which provides:
(a) In General. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter or chapter 121 of this title, a vessel may not transport passengers between ports or places in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port, unless the vessel-
is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; and
has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.
(b) Penalty. The penalty for violating subsection (a) is $300 for each passenger transported and landed.
The CBP regulations, promulgated under the authority of 46 U.S.C. § 55103, provide, “[a] passenger within the meaning of this part is any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of the vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business.”