DRA 5-02
[…] The amount of drawback allowable will be equal to 99 percent of the amount of duties, taxes, and fees paid with respect to the imported, duty-paid merchandise.

CBP regulations found in 19 C.F.R. Subpart D (19 C.F.R. §§ 141-144), outline the procedures for claiming drawback on rejected merchandise. In the instance of defective merchandise, the claimant must show by evidence satisfactory to CBP, that the exported or destroyed merchandise was defective at the time of importation. See 19 C.F.R. §§ 191.41 and 191.42(b). Additionally, pursuant to 19 C.F.R.§ 191.42(c), a drawback claimant must submit to CBP a notice of intent to export or destroy the merchandise, which is the subject of a rejected merchandise drawback claim, under 19 U.S.C. § 1313(c). See 19 C.F.R. § 191.42(c). “The claimant, or the exporter, must file at the port of intended redelivery . . . a Notice of Intent to Export, Destroy, or Return Merchandise for Purposes of Drawback on Customs Form 7553 at least 5 working days prior to the date of intended return to Customs custody.  Waiver of prior notice for exportations under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j) (see § 191.91 of this part) is inapplicable to exportations under 19 U.S.C. 1313(c).” Id. (emphasis added).

A review of CBP Form 7501 shows that the entry was liquidated and duty was paid, satisfying the first two elements of a rejected merchandise drawback claim, requiring that the merchandise must be duty paid and entered for consumption. See 19 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(1)(A) & (B).