CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:FTM H290682 GaK
[…] Therefore, under 19 C.F.R. § 102.11(a)(3), the tariff shift rule set forth in 19 C.F.R. § 102.20 is considered. “Foreign material” in 19 C.F.R. § 102.11(a)(3) is defined in § 102.1(e) as “a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced.” Section 102.13 provides for a de minimis exception for foreign materials that do not undergo the applicable change in tariff classification required in § 102.20. Section 102.13(a) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, foreign materials that do not undergo the applicable change in tariff classification set out in § 102.20 or satisfy the other applicable requirements of that section when incorporated into a good shall be disregarded in determining the country of origin of the good if the value of those materials is no more than 7 percent of the value of the good or 10 percent of the value of a good of Chapter 22, Harmonized System.
Regarding the tariff classification of the Beef & Bean Chili and Beef Chili/No Beans meals, Note 2 to Chapter 16, HTSUS, provides in pertinent part: