CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:FTM H290682 GaK
[…] Section 102.11(b) provides, in relevant part:
Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of this section:
(1) The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good[.]
* * *
With regard to “essential character,” § 102.18(b) provides:
(1) For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the essential character to a good under § 102.11, the only materials that shall be taken into consideration are those domestic or foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the § 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good. For purposes of this paragraph (b)(1):
(i) The materials to be considered must be classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good under consideration. . .
As the rule in § 102.20, which is applicable to the products at issue, does not allow a change in tariff classification from headings 0306 through 0308, HTSUS, and headings 1601 through 1605, HTSUS, the beef crumble is the ingredient that imparts the essential character to the products. Therefore, in accordance with § 102.11(b)(1), the country of origin of the Taco Seasoned Beef Crumble is the country of origin of the beef crumble, which is the United States. Therefore, it is not required to be marked.
2. Special Marking Requirements