BOR-07-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H291037 ASZ
[…] Va-Q-tec has approximately 1,000 containers in circulation, and each container has a unique serial number for control purposes. The containers are currently planned for shipping products to and from Europe, Central America, North America, South America, Asia, and Africa. You provided this office with the specifications of the containers.
Below are images you provided of the temperature control containers.
ISSUE
Whether the subject temperature control containers are IITs within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1322(a) and 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(1).
LAW AND ANALYSIS
Per 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(a), “all merchandise imported into the United States is required to be entered, unless specifically excepted.” The four exceptions to the requirement of entry are listed under 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b), one of which is instruments of international traffic. 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b)(3).
Subheading 9803.00.50, HTSUS provides for the duty-free treatment of: