OT:RR:CTF:VS H291761 RSD
[…] evidence before him in appraising the imported merchandise. This could be the invoice, the contract between the parties, or even the recordkeeping of either of the parties to the contract.
Statement of Administrative Action, H.R. Doc. No. 153, 96 Cong., 1st Sess., pt 2, reprinted in, Department of the Treasury, Customs Valuation under the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (October 1981), at 67. Section 152.107(a) of the CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 152.107(a)) provides:
Reasonable adjustments. If the value of imported merchandise cannot be determined or otherwise used for the purposes of this subpart, the imported merchandise will be appraised on the basis of a value derived from the methods set forth in §§ 152.103 through 152.106, reasonably adjusted to the extent necessary to arrive at a value. Only information available in the United States will be used.
U.S. Healthcare Company proposes to use the WAC price as the basis of its deductive value. The WAC price is the price charged by a wholesaler for drugs purchased from its wholesaler’s supplier, typically the manufacturer of the drug.