RES-2-32 OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H293025 AMW
[…] (A) any object of archaeological interest;
(B) any object of ethnological interest; or
(C) any fragment or part of any object referred to in
subparagraph (A) or (B);
which was first discovered within, and is subject to export control by, the State Party... [emphasis added]
(9) The term “State Party” means any nation which has ratified, accepted, or acceded to the Convention.
Under 19 U.S.C. § 2602, the President is further authorized to enter into a bilateral agreement with another State Party that requests protection of cultural property under the CPIA. After such an agreement is concluded, 19 U.S.C. § 2604 authorizes the U.S. government to, “promulgate (and when appropriate shall revise) a list of the archaeological or ethnological material of the State Party covered by the agreement….”
19 U.S.C. § 2606, furthermore, requires importers of archaeological or ethnological material to provide a valid export permit from the country of origin:
Documentation of lawful importation