OT:RR:CTF:FTM H294004 JER
[…] See 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3). Further, since the protest involves questions of law or fact that have not previously been ruled upon, the criteria for further review by this office have been met per 19 C.F.R. § 174.24(b). Consequently, review of the protest is appropriate pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 174.26(a). Before the passage of the Miscellaneous Trade and Technical Corrections Act of 2004, an importer could not remedy a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence by filing a protest under 19 U.S.C. § 1514. Instead, an importer was required to request a refund under 19 U.S.C. § 1520(c), which authorized the reliquidation of an entry to correct a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence. The implementing regulations authorized reliquidation if the clerical error, mistake of fact, other inadvertence “(1) [did] not amount an error in the construction of a law; (2) [was] adverse to the importer; and (3) [was] manifest from the record or established by documentary evidence.” See 19 C.F.R. § 173.4(a).