OT:RR:CTF:EPDR H295516 RD
[…] After such payment of the appropriate duties to CBP, no documentation is required to substantiate destruction.

HOLDING:

We find that an automobile temporarily imported duty free under subheading 9804.00.35, HTSUS, that undergoes a sale prior to being auctioned for export is subject to forfeiture. Forfeiture is not required, however, if, prior to the time of sale, payment is made to a port director of the duty which would have been payable at the time of entry if the article had been entered without the benefit of the applicable exemption.

Please note that 19 C.F.R. 177.9(b)(1) provides that "[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruing letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect." If any fact in the transaction varies from the facts stipulated to herein, this decision shall not be binding on CBP, as provided for in 19 C.F.R. 177.9(b).


Sincerely,

Alexandra B. Hess, Chief
Entry Process and Duty Refunds Branch