OT:RR:CTF:EPDR H295516 RD
[…] U.S. Note 1(b) to Subchapter IV of Chapter 98, HTSUS; see also 19 C.F.R. 148.46(a)(2). An exception to this provision is regarding articles sold pursuant to a judicial order or in liquidation of the estate of a decedent. 19 C.F.R. 148.46(c). Forfeiture is not required, and a sale is permitted, however, "if, prior to the time of sale, payment is made to a port director of the duty which would have been payable at the time of entry if the article had been entered without the benefit of the applicable exemption." 19 C.F.R. 148.46(b). Additionally, automobiles imported by nonresidents that do not conform to U.S. emissions and safety standards must be exported or destroyed within one year and may not be sold in the United States. 19 C.F.R. 12.73(g); 19 C.F.R. 12.80(b)(1)(v).