OT:RR:CTF:EPDR H295516 RD
[…] Thus, consideration is given to the nonresident importer in exchange for the title and possession rights of the imported automobile. The risk is assumed by the insurance company, and the insurance company has the right to resell the automobile. Accordingly, under these facts, there is a "sale" of the automobile to the insurance company prior to it being sold by IAAI at auction. In these instances, there are no judicial orders or liquidations of an estate of a decedent. Therefore, pursuant to 19 C.F.R. 148.46(b), the automobile may be sold "if, prior to the time of sale, payment is made to a port director of the duty which would have been payable at the time of entry if the [automobile] had been entered without the benefit of the applicable exemption." Otherwise, the automobile or its value is subject to forfeiture. 19 C.F.R. 148.46(a)(2).

The requester argues that the payment of duty prior to a sale is only required when the sale is made to a U.S. resident, and since the automobile is sold to a nonresident it is not subject to forfeiture.