OT:RR:CTF:EPDR
[…] Additionally, we also find that this protest meets the criteria for further review. Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. 174.24(b), this protest raises questions of law and fact concerning the liquidation of drawback claim XXX-XXXXX01-7, which have not been ruled upon by the Commissioner of CBP or his designee or by the Customs courts.

Drawback is the refund of certain duties, taxes, and fees imposed on imported merchandise that is granted when all applicable legal requirements are met. 19 U.S.C. 1313. Compliance with all applicable legal requirements is subject to verification by CBP. 19 C.F.R. 190.61(a). Under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1)(B), drawback is permitted for merchandise that "is not used within the United States before such exportation or destruction." Thus, merchandise must be unused in order to qualify for drawback under this provision. Additionally, 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(3) identifies certain operations that are not treated as a "use" of the merchandise for purposes of 1313(j)(1), "including, but not limited to, testing, cleaning, repacking, inspecting, sorting, refurbishing, freezing, blending, repairing, reworking, cutting, slitting, adjusting, replacing components, relabeling, disassembling, and unpacking." These additional operations are not considered a "use" for purposes of unused merchandise drawback, and as such, merchandise may still be eligible for drawback even if it has undergone operations such as those identified in 1313(j)(3).

CBP has defined unused merchandise in its regulations.