OT:RR:CTF:VS H300260 CMR
[…] ISSUE:

Whether the importer has provided sufficient documentation to support its claim that the pro forma invoices were incorrect with regard to the value of the imported merchandise and the importer is entitled to a refund of duties due to the errors.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Before the passage of the Miscellaneous Trade and Technical Corrections Act of 2004, an importer could not remedy a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence by filing a protest under 19 U.S.C. § 1514. Instead, an importer was required to request a refund under 19 U.S.C. 1520(c), which authorized the reliquidation of an entry to correct a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence. The implementing regulations authorized reliquidation if the clerical error, mistake of fact, other inadvertence “(1) [did] not amount to an error in the construction of a law; (2) [was] adverse to the importer; and (3) [was] manifest from the record or established by documentary evidence.” See 19 C.F.R. § 173.4(a).