VES-3-02 OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H300646 TNA
[…] (1) is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in coastwise trade; and
(2) has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.
Section 4.50(b) of the Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) Regulations provides:
A passenger within the meaning of this part is any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of the vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business.
Section 4.80(b)(2) of the CBP Regulations provides:
The penalty imposed for the unlawful transportation of passengers between coastwise points is $300 for each passenger so transported and landed on or before November 2, 2015, and $778 for each passenger so transported and landed after November 2, 2015 (46 U.S.C. § 55103, as adjusted by the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act Improvements Act of 2015).