OT:RR:CTF:VS H301454 RMC
[…] See also 19 C.F.R. Part 181, Appendix, Part III, Sec. 6(3).

The methods of calculating the net cost of a good are set forth in 19 C.F.R. Part 181, Appendix, Part III, Sec. 6(11). Subsection (11) provides three methods from which the producer of a good may choose to calculate the net cost.

The calculation of net cost initially requires the proper calculation of the total cost. Subsection (12) of section 6 addresses “total cost” and states that “[t]otal cost . . . consists of the costs referred to in section 2(6), and is calculated in accordance with that subsection.” In this case, CBP was provided with cost information involved in manufacturing foam boards, but we note that you have not provided any supporting documentation or any indication how those costs were determined.