OT:RR:CTF:VS H301723 JK
[…] Based on these records and other documentation, which included a detailed Certificate of Origin, notarized affidavit, purchase orders and invoices, CBP found that the imported copper hydroxide was wholly produced in Peru and therefore eligible for preferential tariff treatment under the PTPA. In this case, since no such production records were submitted, we therefore cannot find that the subject merchandise was wholly the growth, product or manufacture of India. See 19 C.F.R. 10.176(c) (“merchandise which is wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of a BDC…shall normally be presumed to meet the requirements set forth in this section”).
In the alternative, although we cannot find that the subject merchandise was wholly produced in India, we find that the processing that occurred to the raw materials was sufficient to result in a substantial transformation.