OT:RR:CTF:VS H301860 JMV
[…] the cost or value of the materials and the fabrication and other processing of any kind employed in the production of the imported merchandise;

an amount for profit and general expenses equal to that usually reflected in sales of merchandise of the same class or kind as the imported merchandise that are made by the producers in the country of exportation for export to the United States;

any assist, if its value is not included under subparagraph (A) or (B); and

the packing costs.

The amount for general expenses and profit is considered as a whole. Section 152.106(c), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 152.106(c)) provides as follows:

Profit and general expenses. The amount for profit and general expenses will be taken as a whole. If the producer’s profit figure is low and general expenses high, those figures taken together nevertheless may be consistent with those usually reflected in sales of merchandise of the same class or kind.

Interpretative note 2 to the regulations states:

If the producer’s own figures for profit and general expenses are not consistent with those usually reflected in sales of merchandise of the same class or kind as the merchandise being valued which are made in the country of exportation for export to the United States, the amount for profit and general expenses will be based upon reliable and quantifiable information other than that supplied by or on behalf of the producer of the merchandise. Importer claims that this is the most accurate method given Importer’s project-based business model and regularly customized products.