BOR-07-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H303169 TNA
[…] The rail car coats are made of tarpaulin, heavy-duty waterproof cloth.
The protection devices are made in China. They will have an estimated circulation of 16 to 20. In addition, they have a lifespan of two years, and they can be reused approximately five times. Once the rail car shells have been offloaded in the United States, CRRC Chicago returns the coats to CRRC China for reuse.
Below are images of the subject coverings:
ISSUE
Whether the protection devices described above qualify as “instruments of international traffic” (“IITs”) within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1322(a) and 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a?
LAW AND ANALYSIS
Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(a), “[a]ll merchandise imported into the United States is required to be entered, unless specifically excepted.” The four exceptions to the requirement of entry are listed under 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b), one of which is instruments of international traffic. 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b)(3).
Subheading 9803.00.50, HTSUS provides for the duty-free treatment of: