OT:RR:CTF:VS H303451 CMR
[…] ISSUE:
Whether the § 1520(d) claim was properly denied.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Section 520(d), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. § 1520(d)), provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Notwithstanding the fact that a valid protest was not filed, the Customs Service may, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, reliquidate an entry to refund any excess duties (including any merchandise processing fees) paid on a good qualifying under the rules of origin set out in . . . section 202 of the United States – Korea Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act, . . . for which no claim for preferential tariff treatment was made at the time of importation if the importer, within 1 year after the date of importation, files, in accordance with those regulations, a claim that includes –
(1) a written declaration that the good qualified under the applicable rules at the time of importation;(2) copies of all applicable NAFTA Certificates of Origin (as defined in section 1508(b)(1) of this title), or other certificates or certifications of origin, as the case may be; and(3) such other documentation and information relating to the importation of the goods as the Customs Service may require.
[Bold added.]
The pertinent CBP regulations implementing 19 U.S.C. § 1520(d) for purposes of the UKFTA, may be found at 19 C.F.R. §§ 10.1010 through 10.1012. Section 10.1010 provides:
Notwithstanding any other available remedy, where a good would have qualified as an originating good when it was imported into the United States but no claim for preferential tariff treatment was made, the importer of that good may file a claim for a refund of any excess duties at any time within one year after the date of importation of the good in accordance with the procedures set forth in §10.1011 of this subpart. Subject to the provisions of §10.1008 of this subpart, CBP may refund any excess duties by liquidation or reliquidation of the entry covering the good in accordance with §10.1012(c) of this subpart. [Bold added.]