OT:RR:CTF:VS H304125JMV
[…] This could be the invoice, the contract between the parties, or even the recordkeeping of either of the parties to the contract. Statement of Administrative Action, H.R. Doc. No. 153, 96 Cong., 1st Sess., pt 2, reprinted in, Department of the Treasury, Customs Valuation under the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (October 1981), at 67. Section 152.107 of the CBP regulations (19 C.F.R. § 152.107) provides:

Reasonable adjustments. If the value of imported merchandise cannot be determined or otherwise used for the purposes of this subpart, the imported merchandise will be appraised on the basis of a value derived from the methods set forth in §§ 152.103 through 152.106, reasonably adjusted to the extent necessary to arrive at a value. Only information available in the United States will be used.

Here, you propose to use the deductive value reasonably adjusted. You suggest that the value of the imported goods be based on the retail price minus the allowable deductions (i.e. commissions, profit, general expenses, transportation and insurance costs, Customs duties and federal taxes).