OT:RR:CTF:VS H304675 CMR
[…] In this case, the classification of the style at issue was incorrect on the certifications and commercial invoices. As certifications were submitted with the § 1520 claims, and those certifications contained an error with regard to the classification of the merchandise, CBP CEE personnel believed a corrected certification, pursuant to 19 CFR § 10.1003(c) needed to be submitted by the importer. Section 10.1003(c) provides:
If, after making the claim specified in paragraph (b) of this section, the importer has reason to believe that the claim is based on inaccurate information or is otherwise invalid, the importer must, within 30 calendar days after the date of discovery of the error, correct the claim and pay any duties that may be due. The importer must submit a statement either in writing or via an authorized electronic data interchange system to the CBP office where the original claim was filed specifying the correction . . . .
In addition to submitting certifications for the garments at issue, the importer’s broker submitted production documents to substantiate that the yarn and fabrics used to produce the garments at issue were originating under the UKFTA. Further, at the request of this office, additional documents were submitted, including cutting and sewing records.
Section 10.1003(a) provides that an importer may make a claim for UKFTA preferential tariff treatment based upon either a certification prepared by the importer, exporter, or producer of the good, or based upon the importer’s knowledge that the good is an originating good. As cited above, § 10.1011(b)(2) provides that a claim may be based on information, other than a certification, demonstrating that the good qualifies for preferential tariff treatment.