OT:RR:CTF:VS H304675 CMR
[…] The § 1520(d) claims were timely as the garments at issue were imported on February 12, 2016, and subsequently entered into the United States from the FTZ in the entries at issue.
With regard to the garments at issue, the commercial invoices and the UKFTA certifications submitted to CBP contained handwritten corrections regarding the classifications of the garments. The classifications were changed from a 6110 subheading to a 6101 subheading. Section 10.1011(b)(2), cited above, provides that when filing a post-importation claim for a refund of duties at a port, an importer must present to CBP a “copy of a written or electronic certification prepared in accordance with §10.1004 of this subpart if a certification forms the basis for the claim, or other information demonstrating that the good qualifies for preferential tariff treatment.”
In this case, the classification of the style at issue was incorrect on the certifications and commercial invoices.