OT:RR:CTF:VS H304675 CMR
[…] (1) a written declaration that the good qualified under the applicable rules at the time of importation;(2) copies of all applicable NAFTA Certificates of Origin (as defined in section 1508(b)(1) of this title), or other certificates or certifications of origin, as the case may be; and(3) such other documentation and information relating to the importation of the goods as the Customs Service may require.
[Bold added.]
The pertinent CBP regulations implementing 19 U.S.C. § 1520(d) for purposes of the UKFTA, may be found at 19 C.F.R. §§ 10.1010 through 10.1012. Section 10.1010 provides:
Notwithstanding any other available remedy, where a good would have qualified as an originating good when it was imported into the United States but no claim for preferential tariff treatment was made, the importer of that good may file a claim for a refund of any excess duties at any time within one year after the date of importation of the good in accordance with the procedures set forth in §10.1011 of this subpart. Subject to the provisions of §10.1008 of this subpart, CBP may refund any excess duties by liquidation or reliquidation of the entry covering the good in accordance with §10.1012(c) of this subpart. [Bold added.]