OT:RR:CTF:VS JMV H305552
[…] Therefore, it is our opinion that N018311 is distinguishable.
Additionally, pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8443.99.50, HTSUS, are subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty. Since the country of origin of the subject toner cartridges is Japan, the additional duty is not applicable.
HOLDING:
The country of origin of the BIC toner cartridge is Japan for purposes of marking and Section 301.
Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a CBP field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.”
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is entered. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the CBP officer handling the transaction
Sincerely,
Monika R. Brenner, Chief