OT:RR:BSTC:CCR HQ H306125 MNM
[…] Images of the Saber as shown on the official ElevareCo website are provided below: See website https://elevareco.com/
Image A. The Saber desktop vaporizer
ISSUE
Whether the subject vaporizer falls within the meaning of drug paraphernalia pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 863, or alternatively, may be legally imported into the United States pursuant to the exemption provided in 21 U.S.C. § 863 (f)(2) as an item “traditionally intended for use with tobacco products.
LAW AND ANALYSIS
The relevant statute, 21 U.S.C. § 863, provides, in pertinent part:
In general
It is unlawful for any person-
to sell or offer for sale drug paraphernalia;
(2) to use the mails or any other facility of interstate commerce to transport drug paraphernalia; or
to import or export drug paraphernalia. * * *
(d) “Drug paraphernalia” defined