OT:RR:CTF:FTM H308559 MD
[…] Explanatory Note (B) for heading 2208 states that “Liqueurs and cordials are spirituous beverages to which sugar, honey or other natural sweeteners and extracts have been added.” In determining a threshold amount of the sugar content necessary for classification of a product as a liqueur or cordial, CBP has referred to the industry standards of identity for liqueurs and cordials as provided within Title 27 (Alcohol, Tobacco Products and Firearms) of the Code of Federal Regulations, administered by TTB. See 27 C.F.R. § 5.22(h). The industry standards of identity provided within 27 C.F.R. § 5.22(h) are as follows:

Cordials and liqueurs are products obtained by mixing or redistilling distilled spirits with or over fruits, flowers, plants, or pure juices therefrom, or other natural flavoring materials, or with extracts derived from infusions, percolation, or maceration of such materials, and containing sugar, dextrose, or levulose, or a combination thereof, in an amount not less than 2 ½ percent by weight of the finished product.

Here, the ingredients and method of production of “The Whistler Irish Honey” are aligned with the description and requirements for a liqueur.