OT:RR:CTF:VS H309760 EGJ
[…] In those transactions where no accurate invoice or other documentation is available, and the importer is unable, or refuses, to provide such information, then reasonable ways and means will be used to determine the appropriate value, using whatever evidence is available, again within the constraints of section 402.

Statement of Administrative Action, H.R. Doc. No. 153, 96 Cong., 1st Sess., pt. 2, reprinted in, Department of the Treasury, Customs Valuation under the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (October 1981), at 67.

Section 152.107 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 152.107) details how the fallback method can be broadly interpreted to arrive at a dutiable value. Section 152.107(a) provides, in pertinent part, the following:

If the value of imported merchandise cannot be determined or otherwise used for the purposes of this subpart, the imported merchandise will be appraised on the basis of a value derived from the methods set forth in §§ 152.103 through 152.106, reasonably adjusted to the extent necessary to arrive at a value. Only information available in the United States will be used.

The importer proposes to use a modified transaction value to appraise the goods under the fallback method. The importer plans to enter the goods under a provisional price, which is the invoice price for the goods.