OT:RR:CTF:VS H310482 EE
[…] In the proposed Notice of Action (CBP Form 29), the Port stated that the certificate of origin originally provided contained an incorrect preference criterion and that the certificate was not signed by the authorized representative. The regulations applicable to the PTPA are contained in 19 C.F.R. § 10.901 to 10.934. 19 C.F.R. § 10.904, which lays out the certification requirements under the PTPA, provides:
(a) General. An importer who makes a claim under § 10.903(b) of this subpart based on a certification by the importer, exporter, or producer that the good is originating must submit, at the request of the Center director, a copy of the certification. The certification:
(1) Need not be in a prescribed format but must be in writing or must be transmitted electronically pursuant to any electronic means authorized by CBP for that purpose;
(2) Must be in the possession of the importer at the time the claim for preferential tariff treatment is made if the certification forms the basis for the claim;
(3) Must include the following information:
(i) The legal name, address, telephone, and email address (if any) of the importer of record of the good, the exporter of the good (if different from the producer), and the producer of the good;
(ii) The legal name, address, telephone, and email address (if any) of the responsible official or authorized agent of the importer, exporter, or producer signing the certification (if different from the information required by paragraph (a)(3)(i) of this section);
(iii) A description of the good for which preferential tariff treatment is claimed, which must be sufficiently detailed to relate it to the invoice and the HS nomenclature;
(iv) The HTSUS tariff classification, to six or more digits, as necessary for the specific change in tariff classification rule for the good set forth in General Note 32(n), HTSUS; and
(v) The applicable rule of origin set forth in General Note 32, HTSUS, under which the good qualifies as an originating good; and
(4) Must include a statement, in substantially the following form:
I certify that:
The information on this document is true and accurate and I assume the responsibility for proving such representations. I understand that I am liable for any false statements or material omissions made on or in connection with this document;