OT:RR:CTF:VS HQ H311202 UBB
[…] Whether MPA may seek to reclassify eligible entries pursuant to 9802.00.50, HTSUS, by means of this protest.

Subheading 9802.00.50, HTSUS, provides a full or partial duty exemption for articles returned to the United States after having been exported to be advanced in value or improved in condition by means of repairs or alterations. Articles returned to the United States after having been repaired or altered in Mexico, whether or not pursuant to warranty, may be eligible for duty-free treatment, provided the documentary requirements of section 181.64, CBP Regulations, (19 C.F.R. § 181.64), are satisfied. Section 181.64(a) states, in pertinent part: “‘Repairs or alterations’ means restoration, addition, renovation, redyeing, cleaning, resterilizing, or other treatment which does not destroy the essential character of, or create a new and commercially different good from, the good exported from the United States.”