OT:RR:CTF:FTM H312092 TJS
[…] Using it can lead to nicotine addiction and can cause cancers of the mouth, esophagus, and pancreas. Snuff tobacco use may also cause gum disease, heart disease, stroke, and other health problems. Using snuff tobacco is also called “dipping.”

Based on the foregoing, it appears that the distinction between chewing tobacco and snuff is that generally snuff is in powder form. Both snuff and chewing tobacco are either chewed or sucked, however snuff may also be inhaled.

“Chewing tobacco” and “snuff” are defined in the TTB regulations, 27 C.F.R. § 40.11. “Chewing tobacco” is defined as “Any leaf tobacco that is not intended to be smoked” and “snuff” is defined as “Any finely cut, ground, or powdered tobacco that is not intended to be smoked.” 27 C.F.R. § 40.11. Definitions set forth in the TTB regulations are for purposes of implementing statutes other than the Customs laws and are not definitive as to the classification of the merchandise under the HTSUSA. Nevertheless, these definitions exemplify the distinction in form between