OT:RR:CTF:FTM H312092 TJS
[…] Accordingly, we find that the RMD Gutkha at issue is classified in subheading 2403.99.2030, HTSUSA, which provides for “Other manufactured tobacco and manufactured tobacco substitutes; “homogenized” or “reconstituted” tobacco; tobacco extracts and essences: Other: Other: Prepared for marketing to the ultimate consumer in the identical form and package in which imported: Chewing tobacco.”

Whether the protestant is entitled to a refund of tobacco excise taxes from CBP.

Section 6423 of the Internal Revenue Code (“IRC”) of 1954, (as amended 26 U.S.C. § 6423), sets forth the conditions for the allowance of a credit or refund of alcohol or tobacco taxes. A credit or refund is due “only if the credit or refund is claimed on the grounds that an amount of alcohol or tobacco tax was assessed or collected erroneously, illegally, without authority, or in any manner wrongfully, or on the grounds that such amount was excessive.” See 26 U.S.C. § 6423(c). Typically, claims for a credit or refund are filed with TTB under its regulations promulgated under 26 U.S.C. § 6423(b).