OT:RR:CTF:VS H312417 CMR
[…] The only difficulty presented is the value of the fresh metal used in the production which cannot be determined until the end of the fiscal year. We agree that use of the Reconciliation Program to account for the actual costs of the fresh metal used in imported coil alloys is appropriate and, as the information regarding the costs of the fresh metals is recorded in the books of the supplier in accordance with the applicable GAAP, your proposed method is reasonable and acceptable.

We note that § 141.88 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR §141.88) provides the following with regard to computed value:

When the Center director determines that information as to computed value is necessary in the appraisement of any class or kind of merchandise, he shall so notify the importer, and thereafter, invoices of such merchandise shall contain a verified statement by the manufacturer or producer of computed value as defined in § 402(e), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (19 U.S.C. 1401a(e)).

Accordingly, your client must be prepared to provide to CBP, if requested, the documentation, which supports the computed value method of appraisement.

HOLDING: