OT:RR:CTF:VS H312437 RSD
[…] In this case, there are two materials used in the production of the stator assemblies that do not undergo the applicable tariff shift of the 19 C.F.R § 102.20. The two materials are the Parker HSD Stator Stack of United States origin and the Housing Assembly Parker HSD of Chinese origin. Section 102.18(b)(2), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 102.18(b)(2)), provides: For purposes of determining which one of two or more materials described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section imparts the essential character to a good under § 102.11, various factors may be examined depending upon the type of good involved. These factors include, but are not limited to, the following: (i) The nature of each material, such as its bulk, quantity, weight, or value; and (ii) The role of each material in relation to the use of the good. Of the parts that do not undergo the applicable tariff shift requirement, we find that the stator stack is the item, which contributes the main function of the finished stator assembly, which is to provide a magnetic field that drives the rotor of the electric motor.