OT:RR:CTF:VS H312745 RSD
[…] Title 19, C.F.R. § 102.11(a) provides that the country of origin of a good is the country in which:

The good is wholly obtained or produced;

The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or

(3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in § 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these rules are satisfied.

Because sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) do not yield a country of origin determination, we look to section 102.11(a)(3). “Foreign material” is defined in 19 C.F.R. § 102.1(e) as “a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced.” The applicable rule for heading 8474.90, HTSUS, in section 102.20 requires, “A change to subheading 8474.90 from any other heading, except from heading 8501 when resulting in simple assembly.”