OT:RR:CTF:VS H312866 EE
[…] Subsequently, the protestant filed the protest claiming that the ultimate consignee was reported correctly at the time of entry and that the deduction of brokerage fees was substantiated.

ISSUE:

Whether the protestant’s NAFTA preferential tariff treatment claim under 19 U.S.C. § 1520(d) should be granted.

Whether the brokerage fees are dutiable.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 520(d), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. § 1520(d)), provides as follows:

Notwithstanding the fact that a valid protest was not filed, the Customs Service may, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, reliquidate an entry to refund any excess duties paid on a good qualifying under the [NAFTA] rules of origin ... for which no claim for preferential tariff treatment was made at the time of importation if the importer, within 1 year after the date of importation, files, in accordance with those regulations, a claim that includes:

(1) a written declaration that the good qualified under those rules at the time of importation;       (2) copies of all applicable NAFTA Certificates of Origin ...; and, (3) such other documentation relating to the importation of the goods as the Customs Service may require.

The U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) Regulations implementing 19 U.S.C. § 1520(d) are found in sections 181.31 through section 181.33 (19 C.F.R. § 181.31 through § 181.33).