OT:RR:CTF:VS H312866 EE
[…] Since the protestant’s post-importation NAFTA claim was timely filed within one year from the date of importation of the merchandise and the NAFTA Certificate of Origin covering the merchandise at issue was submitted, we find that the protestant's post-importation NAFTA preference claim pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1520(d) should be granted. The ultimate consignee designation is not a basis for denial of the protestant’s 19 U.S.C. § 1520(d) claim. 19 C.F.R. § 181.33(d).

Merchandise imported into the United States is appraised in accordance with section 402 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (TAA; 19 U.S.C. § 1401a). The primary method of appraisement is transaction value, which is defined as “the price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States,” plus amounts for certain statutorily enumerated additions to the extent not otherwise included in the price actually paid or payable. 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(b)(1).