OT:RR:CTF:FTM H313043 TSM
[…] 2. Country of Origin

The Uruguay Round Agreements Act (“URAA”), particularly Section 334, codified at 19 U.S.C. § 3592, as amended by Section 405 of Title IV of the Trade and Development Act of 2000 (“TDA”), sets forth rules of origin for textile and apparel products. In pertinent part, 19 U.S.C. § 3592 reads: (b) Principles

(1) In general

Except as otherwise provided for by statute, a textile or apparel product, for purposes of the customs laws and the administration of quantitative restrictions, originates in a country, territory, or insular possession, and is the growth, product, or manufacture of that country, territory, or insular possession, if –

the product is wholly obtained or produced in that country, territory, or possession;

the product is a yarn, thread, twine, cordage, rope, cable, or braiding and —

(i) the constituent staple fibers are spun in that country, territory, or possession, or (ii) the continuous filament is extruded in that country, territory, or possession;

the product is a fabric, including a fabric classified under chapter 59 of the HTS, and the constituent fibers, filaments, or yarns are woven, knitted, needled, tufted, felted, entangled, or transformed by any other fabric-making process in that country, territory, or possession; or

the product is any other textile or apparel product that is wholly assembled in that country, territory, or possession from its component pieces. Part 102 of the U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 102.21) implements the rules of origin for textile and apparel products set forth in 19 U.S.C. § 3592. Section 102.21(c), CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 102.21(c)), provides in pertinent part as follows: (c) General