OT:RR:CTF:VS H313416 RMC
[…] See HQ H301619, dated November 6, 2018. As this ruling applies the GN 11 rules for purposes of determining whether the merchandise is eligible for preferential tariff treatment under the USMCA, it does not address substantial transformation and the country of origin for purposes of Sections 301, 232, and 201.

HOLDING:

Based on the information provided, the MMDI-50, MMDI-100, PMDI-200, PMDI-400, and PMDI-700 will be eligible for preferential tariff treatment under the USMCA when imported from Canada into the United States.

Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a Customs Service field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.”

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is entered. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the CBP officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,