OT:RR:CTF:VS H314638 JMV
[…] As assembly takes place in Mexico in scenarios 3, 4, and 5, the marking rules set forth in 19 CFR Part 102 apply. To allow for a more seamless transition period, at this time, CBP continues to utilize the marking rules set forth in 19 CFR Part 102, with the exception of 19 CFR § 102.19, for purposes of country of origin marking with respect to goods from Canada and Mexico. Section 102.11(a)(3) provides that the country of origin of a good is the country in which:

Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in § 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these rules are satisfied.

“Foreign material” is defined in § 102.1(e) as “a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced.” The applicable tariff shift requirement in section 102.20 for the assembled electric motors of heading 8501, HTSUS, is “A change to heading 8501 from any other heading.”